UAE Laws Visa 

UAE labour law Termination ,Compensation, Benefit, Notice period, Article 120, Pay, Dismiss, Termination of Contract limited and Unlimited

UAE labour law Termination ,Compensation, Benefit, Notice period, Article 120, pay, Dismiss, Termination of Contract limited and Unlimited United Arab Emirates. What united Arab Emirates Labour law article mentioned about Termination of contract and reasons? Article 113 UAE labour law Termination of Employment   An employment contract shall terminate in any of the following cases: 1. By mutual agreement of the Parties, provided that the worker’s consent is given in writing; 2. Upon expiry of its term, unless it has been expressly or implicitly extended according to the provisions of…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Dubai ends 90-days visit visa for Pakistanis, Filipinos – new rule 2017

Dubai: Dubai’s immigration authorities have discontinued the three-month visit visa for Pakistanis and Filipinos for the next three months, media reported. The immigration authorities in Dubai circulated a memo ordering all travel agencies to stop accepting 90-day visa applications filed by citizens of Pakistan and the Philippines. “We have been directed to refuse applications for the three-month visa starting June 1,” Noor Mohammad, a local travel agent, told Dawn on Friday. However, those who had submitted their application before June 1 would be processed. Mohammad added that this is not…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Type of contract: Limited and unlimited UAE labour contracts – Explain

There are some major differences between the two types of labour contract. Do you know the difference? Note this article is not to be used as legal fact as the law can change. In the UAE, there are two types of labour contract: Limited and Unlimited. It’s important to know which contract you have as the legal rights and entitlements between the two are different. As of July 2014, contracts are electronic. Regardless, you must still be aware of what information is contained within. Limited, or “Fixed-Term”, contract – A Limited…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Children Sponsored by Mother in UAE

If you want to sponsored your child in UAE, here’s how. What are the requirements to sponsor a child by the mother? How a Single Mother can sponsor her child? A mother can sponsor her children on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions: • Mother shall have a valid Employment visa.  Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.  Birth Certificate of child attested by UAE Embassy n home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545. No…

Read More
News UAE Laws 

UAE introduces new rules for expat driving licences

Here are other amendments, in the traffic law, issued in a ministerial decree by Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan New driving licences in the country shall be issued only for a period of two years, according to new amendments introduced to federal traffic laws. After that, licence renewal validity shall be 10 years for UAE citizens and five for non-citizens. According to a ministerial decree issued by Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, expatriates are required to have a valid residence permit…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Employment Visa Procedures for person who is having 6 months Ban-UAE

How to get Employment Visa during ban period? If the employee resigns before completion of two years, a six-month ban shall be imposed. But the same may be lifted without any charges or NOC from the employer if the employee managed to get a new job opportunity, taking into account that the salary of such worker with the new company shall be in accordance with the skill level specified by the Ministry of Labour: 1- First skill level: which means that if the employee is having university degree and above, his salary with…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Abscond Reporting at Labour & Immigration-UAE

Required Documents: • Personal file Print-out from eDNRD site or from Immigration to prove that the person is inside country. Fees: Dh120. • Passport copy • Labour card copy • Labour Establishment Card copy • Original E-signature card of the authorized signatory • Date of abscond  Abscond can be reported only after 7 days of absence  Application Fee: Dh53 should be paid at Tas’heel Centre Steps to Follow • Type electronic abscond application from Tas’heel Centre • Wait for online approval by next day • Take approval print-out and submit at Immigration Department along with Trade License copy & Immigration Establishment Card copy • Immigration fee: Dh340 (Dubai) Air Ticket fare should be deposited at Immigration for some nationalities.  • Immigration fee: Dh5350 (Sharjah). Part…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law – Explain

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law The Ministry of Labour entitles the employee who completed two years in service with the employer to transfer to a new employer without the need for No Objection Certificate but for this purpose it required that the contract shall be for unlimited period. But if the contract is for a limited period, the employee must not break the contract before the term, otherwise, he shall lose his labour rights. Besides, the employer would be entitled to apply for the Ministry of Labour to…

Read More
Job News 

Filipino exit clearance: What you need to know

Philippine official denies rumours circulating in social media about the complete suspension of exit clearance. Dubai: Philippine officials in Dubai on Thursday denied rumours circulating in social media that Filipino expatriates can no longer go on vacation or return to their workplace in the UAE or elsewhere abroad because of the “suspension of the issuance of the Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC) or travel exit clearance”. Filipino official clarifies Overseas Employment Certificate issuance. — Janice Ponce de Leon / Gulf News Labour Attache Felicitas Bay said Filipinos already working in the…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
News 

OFWs exempted from travel taxes, terminal fees

Labor Attache Felicitas Q. Bay, POLO Dubai DUBAI – Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs) may now refund the amount of tax and terminal fees allotted in their flight tickets as they are exempted from it, an official from the Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO) in Dubai confirmed. New Labor Attache Felicitas Q. Bay said that the Presidential Decree No. 1183 and Republic Act (R.A.) No. 8042 or the Migrant Workers and Overseas Filipino Act of 1995, amended by R.A. No. 10022, are not new thing. “Labor Secretary Silvestre H. Bello III simply…

Read More
Advice and help 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES – Dubai UAE  – Contact

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES Al Qusais 3 Dubai, United Arab Emirates P.O. Box 94778 Trunkline No. + 971 4 2207100 Fax No. + 971 4 2207800 For inquiries related to the following Sections, please dial local number or send an email: Passport Processing:     LOCAL 111      EMAIL: passport.inquiries@pcgdubai.ae Civil Registry Unit(CRU)/Report of Birth and Death:     LOCAL 109      EMAIL: birth@pcgdubai.ae  Notarials:     LOCAL 103      EMAIL: notarials@pcgdubai.ae  Passport Releasing:     LOCAL 106      EMAIL: epassportpcgdubai@pcgdubai.ae Marriage:     LOCAL 107  …

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal

© Provided by Khaleej Times Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal I joined an event company under DMCC in October last year. Following the interview, I returned to India and waited for my visa and tickets. But the company requested that I buy my own ticket and come on a tourist visa.When I came and gave them my documents for the employment visa, it never happened and the company kept putting it off. I was even asked me to exit the country twice to renew the tourist visa….

Read More
Visa 

When you lost your Emirates ID Card in UAE

If I lost my Emirates ID how can I apply for ID lieu of lost? STEPS TO FOLLOW Visit authorized Typing Center to apply in lieu of lost. Show copy of your ID or ID number and expiry date.  If you don’t have the above details, Typing Centre can send online request for your ID information. You should give your passport copy with visa page and photograph. You will get SMS from ID authority after 10 minutes of the request sent. Using this SMS information, you can complete ID application…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More