renewing Emirates ID Advice and help 

What’s the grace period, fine for renewing Emirates ID?

© Provided by Khaleej Times What’s the grace period, fine for renewing Emirates ID? The Emirates ID proves your identity as a UAE resident and is required for any documentation you need to carry here – be it your driving license, renting a property, getting utility connections and so on. But did you know that once your Emirates ID gets expired, you have to renew it within 30 days from the date of expiry? The notification was shared by Emirates Identity Authority (EIDA) on their social media account this week….

Read More
filipino in dubai Advice and help News 

What Filipino expats in UAE struggle with most

Like everyone else working abroad, Filipinos in the UAE deal with all sorts of headaches, but five issues stand out. Dubai: Like everyone else living abroad, Filipinos deal with all sorts of headaches, but at least five issues seem to crop up more frequently than others. A legal expert in Dubai, who specialises in providing legal assistance to Filipinos in distress, has shone a light on the top five challenges faced by expatriate workers from the Philippines, and attempted to explain what could have been the root causes. From struggling…

Read More
oec for ofw in dubai Advice and help News 

POLO clarifies iDOLE, OEC

DUBAI – An official from the Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO) in Dubai confirmed that they have not received any instruction or information from their main office in Manila, Philippines on the issuance of the iDOLE. “To date, we have not received instructions regarding the issuance of the iDOLE or its implementing guidelines or procedural requirements,” Philippine Labor Attache Atty. Felicitas Bay told Kabayan Weekly on Sunday, July 16. Multiple stories of the iDOLE or the OFW card, the unified ID for overseas Filipino workers (OFW), have been circulating on social media since…

Read More
philippines passport Advice and help News 

PH Passport now valid for 10 years

from five-year to 10-year validity DUBAI – The time has come mga kabayan! The Philippine passport will now have a 10-year validity. President Rodrigo Roa Duterte has signed the new law on Wednesday, August 2, under the Republic Act 10928, an act to extend the passport validity and to amend section 10 of Republic Act 8239 or the Passport Act of 1996. However, the passport of minors will still have a five-year validity in comparison to the adults. This would mean that Filipinos under the age of 18 will still…

Read More
emirates id in uae Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

FAQs on Employment Contract (Labour Agreement)

1.1) Individual employment contract: 1. Is the worker entitled to obtain an employment contract? Yes … the worker is entitled to obtain the employment contract concluded between the two parties and issued and attested by the ministry of labor signed by the two parties as the employment contract shall be in writing and each of the worker and employer shall have a copy respectively.. And the approved language in the state is the Arabic language. In case the worker does not receive the employment contract, he shall resort to the…

Read More
kabayan-uae-tips Advice and help UAE Laws 

UAE laws you must know to stay out of trouble

Ignorance is no excuse in court as many an unsuspecting expat has found out after falling afoul of one of these laws. By  Majorie van Leijen The UAE Ministry of Interior’s ‘999’ magazine recently published research that stated 72 per cent of expats in the UAE lack knowledge of local customs and traditions. In addition, only one-third of the 2,000 respondents surveyed said they to set aside any time to find out more about local culture. This kind of complacency, according to the article, results in “Many expats enduring court…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

 Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate– New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN(International Bank Account Number) of…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Maternity Leave – UAE Labour Law

Question: What maternity leave is a female employee entitled to? Answer: A working woman is entitled to 45 days maternity leave with full pay which includes the period before and after the delivery, provided she has served continuously for not less than one year. The maternity leave is granted with half pay if the woman has not completed one year of service. At the end of the maternity leave, a working woman has the right to extend her maternity leave for a maximum period of l0 days without pay. This unpaid leave can…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Type of contract: Limited and unlimited UAE labour contracts – Explain

There are some major differences between the two types of labour contract. Do you know the difference? Note this article is not to be used as legal fact as the law can change. In the UAE, there are two types of labour contract: Limited and Unlimited. It’s important to know which contract you have as the legal rights and entitlements between the two are different. As of July 2014, contracts are electronic. Regardless, you must still be aware of what information is contained within. Limited, or “Fixed-Term”, contract – A Limited…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Employment Visa Procedures for person who is having 6 months Ban-UAE

How to get Employment Visa during ban period? If the employee resigns before completion of two years, a six-month ban shall be imposed. But the same may be lifted without any charges or NOC from the employer if the employee managed to get a new job opportunity, taking into account that the salary of such worker with the new company shall be in accordance with the skill level specified by the Ministry of Labour: 1- First skill level: which means that if the employee is having university degree and above, his salary with…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Abscond Reporting at Labour & Immigration-UAE

Required Documents: • Personal file Print-out from eDNRD site or from Immigration to prove that the person is inside country. Fees: Dh120. • Passport copy • Labour card copy • Labour Establishment Card copy • Original E-signature card of the authorized signatory • Date of abscond  Abscond can be reported only after 7 days of absence  Application Fee: Dh53 should be paid at Tas’heel Centre Steps to Follow • Type electronic abscond application from Tas’heel Centre • Wait for online approval by next day • Take approval print-out and submit at Immigration Department along with Trade License copy & Immigration Establishment Card copy • Immigration fee: Dh340 (Dubai) Air Ticket fare should be deposited at Immigration for some nationalities.  • Immigration fee: Dh5350 (Sharjah). Part…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law – Explain

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law The Ministry of Labour entitles the employee who completed two years in service with the employer to transfer to a new employer without the need for No Objection Certificate but for this purpose it required that the contract shall be for unlimited period. But if the contract is for a limited period, the employee must not break the contract before the term, otherwise, he shall lose his labour rights. Besides, the employer would be entitled to apply for the Ministry of Labour to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
Advice and help 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES – Dubai UAE  – Contact

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES Al Qusais 3 Dubai, United Arab Emirates P.O. Box 94778 Trunkline No. + 971 4 2207100 Fax No. + 971 4 2207800 For inquiries related to the following Sections, please dial local number or send an email: Passport Processing:     LOCAL 111      EMAIL: passport.inquiries@pcgdubai.ae Civil Registry Unit(CRU)/Report of Birth and Death:     LOCAL 109      EMAIL: birth@pcgdubai.ae  Notarials:     LOCAL 103      EMAIL: notarials@pcgdubai.ae  Passport Releasing:     LOCAL 106      EMAIL: epassportpcgdubai@pcgdubai.ae Marriage:     LOCAL 107  …

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More