Advice and help UAE Laws 

Maternity Leave – UAE Labour Law

Question: What maternity leave is a female employee entitled to? Answer: A working woman is entitled to 45 days maternity leave with full pay which includes the period before and after the delivery, provided she has served continuously for not less than one year. The maternity leave is granted with half pay if the woman has not completed one year of service. At the end of the maternity leave, a working woman has the right to extend her maternity leave for a maximum period of l0 days without pay. This unpaid leave can…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Type of contract: Limited and unlimited UAE labour contracts – Explain

There are some major differences between the two types of labour contract. Do you know the difference? Note this article is not to be used as legal fact as the law can change. In the UAE, there are two types of labour contract: Limited and Unlimited. It’s important to know which contract you have as the legal rights and entitlements between the two are different. As of July 2014, contracts are electronic. Regardless, you must still be aware of what information is contained within. Limited, or “Fixed-Term”, contract – A Limited…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Employment Visa Procedures for person who is having 6 months Ban-UAE

How to get Employment Visa during ban period? If the employee resigns before completion of two years, a six-month ban shall be imposed. But the same may be lifted without any charges or NOC from the employer if the employee managed to get a new job opportunity, taking into account that the salary of such worker with the new company shall be in accordance with the skill level specified by the Ministry of Labour: 1- First skill level: which means that if the employee is having university degree and above, his salary with…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

Abscond Reporting at Labour & Immigration-UAE

Required Documents: • Personal file Print-out from eDNRD site or from Immigration to prove that the person is inside country. Fees: Dh120. • Passport copy • Labour card copy • Labour Establishment Card copy • Original E-signature card of the authorized signatory • Date of abscond  Abscond can be reported only after 7 days of absence  Application Fee: Dh53 should be paid at Tas’heel Centre Steps to Follow • Type electronic abscond application from Tas’heel Centre • Wait for online approval by next day • Take approval print-out and submit at Immigration Department along with Trade License copy & Immigration Establishment Card copy • Immigration fee: Dh340 (Dubai) Air Ticket fare should be deposited at Immigration for some nationalities.  • Immigration fee: Dh5350 (Sharjah). Part…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
Advice and help 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES – Dubai UAE  – Contact

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES Al Qusais 3 Dubai, United Arab Emirates P.O. Box 94778 Trunkline No. + 971 4 2207100 Fax No. + 971 4 2207800 For inquiries related to the following Sections, please dial local number or send an email: Passport Processing:     LOCAL 111      EMAIL: passport.inquiries@pcgdubai.ae Civil Registry Unit(CRU)/Report of Birth and Death:     LOCAL 109      EMAIL: birth@pcgdubai.ae  Notarials:     LOCAL 103      EMAIL: notarials@pcgdubai.ae  Passport Releasing:     LOCAL 106      EMAIL: epassportpcgdubai@pcgdubai.ae Marriage:     LOCAL 107  …

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

 Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate– New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN(International Bank Account Number) of…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa New Rule 2017 –Do not exit to renew your Visa

UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit country, to change their visa from visit to employment or resident visa. Rule revealed by UAE ministry of interiors on January 2016. Because of old rule, who got new job, they will go to Other country like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa. Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman for the Naturalization, Residency and Ports department at the Ministry of the Interior, said that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

FAQs on Employment Contract (Labour Agreement)

1.1) Individual employment contract: 1. Is the worker entitled to obtain an employment contract? Yes … the worker is entitled to obtain the employment contract concluded between the two parties and issued and attested by the ministry of labor signed by the two parties as the employment contract shall be in writing and each of the worker and employer shall have a copy respectively.. And the approved language in the state is the Arabic language. In case the worker does not receive the employment contract, he shall resort to the…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Your Gratuity (End of Service Benefits – you must know)-UAE

Ministry of Labour Call Centre 800 665 PAYMENT OF GRATUITY What is the employee entitled to on the termination of his employment contract? On the termination of the employment contract, an employee is entitled to the following: 1. A notice period, or any amount due in lieu of the notice period in the case of an unlimited contract. 2. In the case of an unlimited contract, compensation for unreasonable dismissal if the contract was terminated by the employer for unreasonable cause. 3. In the case of a limited contract, compensation equivalent to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Any nationalities. Procedure and Fees

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate – New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. – All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required. – You…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

New visa process in Dubai explained

Approved typing centres will have Amer logo which qualifies them to handle new UAE Vision system for visa transactions. Residents need to look for the Amer logo when visiting typing centres for visa-related transactions. The Amer logo will be a clear indication that the typing centre is approved by the authorities, a General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) official said on Monday.   With the unveiling of the UAE Vision system last week, residents are no longer required to visit the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law – Explain

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law The Ministry of Labour entitles the employee who completed two years in service with the employer to transfer to a new employer without the need for No Objection Certificate but for this purpose it required that the contract shall be for unlimited period. But if the contract is for a limited period, the employee must not break the contract before the term, otherwise, he shall lose his labour rights. Besides, the employer would be entitled to apply for the Ministry of Labour to…

Read More
Advice and help News UAE Laws 

No touch! Are you too expressive?

Filipinos are usually a personable, expressive bunch, especially with their special someone. But is this allowed in the UAE? The Filipino Times looks into what the law says and what is not allowed DUBAI: Joey and Amanda (not their real names) thought they were being romantic by subtly fondling each other, when men, apparently operatives of the police’s Criminal Investigation Department (CID), apprehended them. Eventually, they were wed to make it legal. Eddie and Nancy were in a restaurant, enjoying intimate moments and expressing affection when their Emirates ID were confiscated….

Read More