Advice and help Visa 

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Any nationalities. Procedure and Fees

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate – New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. – All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required. – You…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

New visa process in Dubai explained

Approved typing centres will have Amer logo which qualifies them to handle new UAE Vision system for visa transactions. Residents need to look for the Amer logo when visiting typing centres for visa-related transactions. The Amer logo will be a clear indication that the typing centre is approved by the authorities, a General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) official said on Monday.   With the unveiling of the UAE Vision system last week, residents are no longer required to visit the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs…

Read More
Advice and help News UAE Laws 

No touch! Are you too expressive?

Filipinos are usually a personable, expressive bunch, especially with their special someone. But is this allowed in the UAE? The Filipino Times looks into what the law says and what is not allowed DUBAI: Joey and Amanda (not their real names) thought they were being romantic by subtly fondling each other, when men, apparently operatives of the police’s Criminal Investigation Department (CID), apprehended them. Eventually, they were wed to make it legal. Eddie and Nancy were in a restaurant, enjoying intimate moments and expressing affection when their Emirates ID were confiscated….

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Employment Visa Expenses and Procedures

Employment Visa-UAE Employment Visa Expense and Procedures   DESCRIPTION AMOUNT in AED NOTE E-QUOTA APPLICATION 253 Typing charge extra. Typing at Tas’heel Centre Type Offer Letter from Tas’heel Centre and get signature and Thump Impression from the Proposed Employee. If the employee is out of UAE, mail the letter and get scanned copy of signature page. 53 Documents Required: Passport copy of employee, Photo, Profession, Salary Details and Original Signature Card of the Authorized Signatory, Trade License and Labour Establishment Card Copy. WORK PERMIT APPLICATION 53 Documents Required: Offer Letter with Company…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Fines (Visa, Labour Card, OHC, Vehicle Registration, Emirates ID) in Dubai

NOTE: In Dubai, If you are canceling employment visa after the grace period, you will have to show air ticket and pay Dh190 for out pass at the Immigration Department. Then you should exit within one week and enter on new visa if you have got new visa. There are 29days grace period from the date of visa expiry. • If you are overstayed after canceling the previous visa or overstayed on visit/tourist visa, you must exit to Oman / Kish or home country and enter on new visa. Status change is not allowed for overstayed people. There are 29 days grace period…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Procedures of changing employment visa and family visa without exit-Dubai

How can I change my own visa and dependents visa without exit the country? You can either hold your dependents’ visa or cancel and apply for new visa. CHANGING EMPLOYMENT VISA FROM DUBAI MAINLAND TO MAINLAND • If you are changing visa from Dubai mainland to mainland company, you can follow below mentioned steps: STEPS TO FOLLOW • Cancel your dependents visa first from Immigration. They can stay here 29 days after cancellation without fine if the present visa is not expired at the time of cancellation • Now your present company can cancel your own visa and let your new…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

What is Skill Level 1, 2, 3 in MOL UAE Labour Law?

Skill Level 1, 2, 3 (explanation) MOL has released the new Labour Law Resolutions starting 2016. One of the things that is covered there is exemption of Labour Ban for Skill Levels 1, 2 and 3? In this post I will clear the air around the Skill Level 1, 2, 3. Skill Level 1 (First Skill Level): These are the individuals who have a Bachelor’s degree (University Degree) or higher qualification; in short these are professionals. As per the new labour law resolution 765, employees belonging to this profession, will not face labour ban when…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

No more ban on Filipino domestic workers

Philippines to lift ban on domestic workers; Dh1,500 new minimum salary for maids Consuls meets recruitment offices to inform them of rules The Philippines is set to lift a ban on Filipino domestic workers coming to the UAE in the next few days, ‘Emarat Al Youm’ has reported. An official in the Philippine Consulate in Dubai told Emarat Al Youm that the competent authorities in his country decided to lift the ban on Filipino domestic workers coming to the UAE and added that domestic workers can come in again under…

Read More
Advice and help News 

First look: ‘high-security’ Philippine passport unveiled in Dubai

New passport is touted as ‘untamperable’ and ‘one of the most secure’ passports in the world Published: 16:21 August 15, 2016 Janice Ponce de Leon, Staff Reporter   Dubai: A “high-security” and “untamperable” Philippine passport was unveiled here Monday, featuring famous landmarks and a promise to curb delays in the issuance of new e-passports. Philippine Consul General to Dubai, Paul Raymund Cortes, unveiled the new design, highlighting its “visually striking” features, and touting it as one of the “most secure passports” in the world. The e-passport will arrive in Dubai…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Housemaid Recruitment from Philippine to UAE

Special Note: Philippine missions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai stopped verifying maids’ contracts from June, 2014. However, women came on Visit/Tourist visa to UAE can change their visa to housemaid visa depending on special approval from Immigration. What are the procedures to sponsor a Filipino Housemaid in Dubai/UAE? An expatriate can sponsor a housemaid if the following conditions are met: Salary: Sponsor’s monthly salary should not be less than Dh6,000 or Dh5,000 plus company provided accommodation. Yearly Fees: Sponsor should pay Dh5360 as an annual fee at Immigration (every year to be repeated. Typing Charge extra) Deposit: Dh2020 to be paid…

Read More
Advice and help 

Planning to Married in Dubai – here’s how

Wedding at the Consulate – Dubai The Marriage Section is open from Sunday to Thursday except holidays (both Philippines and UAE) from 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM. No processing/application on Thursday to give way to solemnization of marriage. Note: All forms must be computerized/typewritten in Block Format. NOTICE: ONLY FILIPINO CITIZENS (BOTH PARTIES) CAN BE MARRIED AT THE CONSULATE GENERAL The Philippine Consulate General has jurisdiction over Dubai and all Northern Emirates. “MARRIAGE ADVISORY” MARRIAGE AT THE CONSULATE FOR BOTH FILIPINOS: STEPS: 1. Fill out the following: See image: Marriage Application Form…

Read More
Advice and help 

Ways to Reduce Homesickness Abroad

Moving abroad, whether you are teaching, studying, interning, volunteering or just traveling for an extended period of time, is complicated. Anyone who tells you otherwise is either lying or in the private-jet-owning tax bracket. The experience can be thrilling, energizing and eye-opening, but it can also be incredibly challenging in a number of ways that go far beyond learning to cope with a culture that doesn’t eat dinner until 10 pm. It’s important not to let that degree of homesickness prevent you from enjoying the travel experience. One of the most significant challenges that people…

Read More
Advice and help News 

Exit clearance exemptions for Filipinos from September 15

Rule applies to expats returning to same worker and job site and already in the database. Dubai: Filipino expatriates welcomed their government’s experimental move to exempt a group of Filipino workers from getting travel exit clearances every time they go home for a holiday beginning September 15 2016. Filipino workers who go back to their country need to secure an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC) to prove that they have been hired legally and intend to go back to the same employer abroad. This Philippine government requirement is presented to immigration…

Read More
Advice and help 

Philippine Passport Renewal Requirements in Dubai

If you are a Kabayan you want to renew your Philippine Passport in Dubai, or you want to upgrade your passport, so our article help you to renew you Philippines passport. If your passport is going to expire , then you have to renew it as soon as possible, so that you do not face any other problem to travel other country etc. It is very hard to travel back to Philippine, so if you will wait 6 months before passport expire. Its better to process and renew it as soon as…

Read More
Advice and help 

Employment Visa Cancellation-Dubai

What are the procedures of Employment Visa cancellation in Dubai? Required Documents: • Original Passport • Original Labour Card (Work Permit) • Original E-signature card of authorized signatory • Trade License copy • Labour Establishment Card copy • Immigration Establishment Card copy • Typed Application (Separate application for Labour & Immigration ) Labour Card Cancellation Fee: No Government fee for Labour Card Cancellation (Dh53 service charge to be paid) at Tas’heel Centre. E-Dirham: NOTE: Payment should be made through E-Dirham Card at Thas’heel Centre. You can Buy E-Dirham Card from any branch of…

Read More