Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
Advice and help 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES – Dubai UAE  – Contact

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES Al Qusais 3 Dubai, United Arab Emirates P.O. Box 94778 Trunkline No. + 971 4 2207100 Fax No. + 971 4 2207800 For inquiries related to the following Sections, please dial local number or send an email: Passport Processing:     LOCAL 111      EMAIL: passport.inquiries@pcgdubai.ae Civil Registry Unit(CRU)/Report of Birth and Death:     LOCAL 109      EMAIL: birth@pcgdubai.ae  Notarials:     LOCAL 103      EMAIL: notarials@pcgdubai.ae  Passport Releasing:     LOCAL 106      EMAIL: epassportpcgdubai@pcgdubai.ae Marriage:     LOCAL 107  …

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa Requirements and Application Process

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 to Dh.5000, while sponsoring other relatives may require a minimum monthly salary of Dh.6000 to Dh.7000, while minimum salary of Dh.10,000 is…

Read More
Advice and help 

PH Embassy urges Filipinos to renew passport early

DUBAI – An official from the Philippine Embassy in Abu Dhabi urged Filipinos currently residing in the emirates to renew their passports as early as six months prior to its expiration, noting that not all applicants with pressing issue will be addressed immediately. “Tayo po sana ay mag-renew ng passport ng mas maaga. Hindi po kapag kayo ay mag-renew ng visa or kapag paso na ang passport,” Vice Consul Rowena Daquipil wrote on her Facebook post on Monday, October 11. She also wrote that there are more than 200,000 Filipinos living…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa New Rule 2017 –Do not exit to renew your Visa

UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit country, to change their visa from visit to employment or resident visa. Rule revealed by UAE ministry of interiors on January 2016. Because of old rule, who got new job, they will go to Other country like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa. Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman for the Naturalization, Residency and Ports department at the Ministry of the Interior, said that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Your Gratuity (End of Service Benefits – you must know)-UAE

Ministry of Labour Call Centre 800 665 PAYMENT OF GRATUITY What is the employee entitled to on the termination of his employment contract? On the termination of the employment contract, an employee is entitled to the following: 1. A notice period, or any amount due in lieu of the notice period in the case of an unlimited contract. 2. In the case of an unlimited contract, compensation for unreasonable dismissal if the contract was terminated by the employer for unreasonable cause. 3. In the case of a limited contract, compensation equivalent to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Any nationalities. Procedure and Fees

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate – New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. – All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required. – You…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

New visa process in Dubai explained

Approved typing centres will have Amer logo which qualifies them to handle new UAE Vision system for visa transactions. Residents need to look for the Amer logo when visiting typing centres for visa-related transactions. The Amer logo will be a clear indication that the typing centre is approved by the authorities, a General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) official said on Monday.   With the unveiling of the UAE Vision system last week, residents are no longer required to visit the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs…

Read More
Advice and help News UAE Laws 

No touch! Are you too expressive?

Filipinos are usually a personable, expressive bunch, especially with their special someone. But is this allowed in the UAE? The Filipino Times looks into what the law says and what is not allowed DUBAI: Joey and Amanda (not their real names) thought they were being romantic by subtly fondling each other, when men, apparently operatives of the police’s Criminal Investigation Department (CID), apprehended them. Eventually, they were wed to make it legal. Eddie and Nancy were in a restaurant, enjoying intimate moments and expressing affection when their Emirates ID were confiscated….

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Employment Visa Expenses and Procedures

Employment Visa-UAE Employment Visa Expense and Procedures   DESCRIPTION AMOUNT in AED NOTE E-QUOTA APPLICATION 253 Typing charge extra. Typing at Tas’heel Centre Type Offer Letter from Tas’heel Centre and get signature and Thump Impression from the Proposed Employee. If the employee is out of UAE, mail the letter and get scanned copy of signature page. 53 Documents Required: Passport copy of employee, Photo, Profession, Salary Details and Original Signature Card of the Authorized Signatory, Trade License and Labour Establishment Card Copy. WORK PERMIT APPLICATION 53 Documents Required: Offer Letter with Company…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Fines (Visa, Labour Card, OHC, Vehicle Registration, Emirates ID) in Dubai

NOTE: In Dubai, If you are canceling employment visa after the grace period, you will have to show air ticket and pay Dh190 for out pass at the Immigration Department. Then you should exit within one week and enter on new visa if you have got new visa. There are 29days grace period from the date of visa expiry. • If you are overstayed after canceling the previous visa or overstayed on visit/tourist visa, you must exit to Oman / Kish or home country and enter on new visa. Status change is not allowed for overstayed people. There are 29 days grace period…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Procedures of changing employment visa and family visa without exit-Dubai

How can I change my own visa and dependents visa without exit the country? You can either hold your dependents’ visa or cancel and apply for new visa. CHANGING EMPLOYMENT VISA FROM DUBAI MAINLAND TO MAINLAND • If you are changing visa from Dubai mainland to mainland company, you can follow below mentioned steps: STEPS TO FOLLOW • Cancel your dependents visa first from Immigration. They can stay here 29 days after cancellation without fine if the present visa is not expired at the time of cancellation • Now your present company can cancel your own visa and let your new…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

What is Skill Level 1, 2, 3 in MOL UAE Labour Law?

Skill Level 1, 2, 3 (explanation) MOL has released the new Labour Law Resolutions starting 2016. One of the things that is covered there is exemption of Labour Ban for Skill Levels 1, 2 and 3? In this post I will clear the air around the Skill Level 1, 2, 3. Skill Level 1 (First Skill Level): These are the individuals who have a Bachelor’s degree (University Degree) or higher qualification; in short these are professionals. As per the new labour law resolution 765, employees belonging to this profession, will not face labour ban when…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

No more ban on Filipino domestic workers

Philippines to lift ban on domestic workers; Dh1,500 new minimum salary for maids Consuls meets recruitment offices to inform them of rules The Philippines is set to lift a ban on Filipino domestic workers coming to the UAE in the next few days, ‘Emarat Al Youm’ has reported. An official in the Philippine Consulate in Dubai told Emarat Al Youm that the competent authorities in his country decided to lift the ban on Filipino domestic workers coming to the UAE and added that domestic workers can come in again under…

Read More