new visa system in uae UAE Laws Visa 

UAE to roll out new visa system soon

Private companies in the UAE will soon be able to opt for a Dh60 insurance scheme to recruit workers instead of depositing Dh3,000 per worker as bank guarantee as is the practice now. The Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation will start implementing the low-cost insurance scheme from mid-October, it was announced on Wednesday. The ministry said it would also begin disbursing the bank guarantees that is worth Dh14 billion when companies opt for the insurance scheme. The reimbursement will not apply to companies that have committed salary-related violations six…

Read More
7 reasons why your UAE visa application may be rejected UAE Laws Visa 

7 reasons why your UAE visa application may be rejected

Millions come to UAE from around the world every year. Be it as a tourist or to settle in the country as an expat, the number of visa applications received by UAE authorities every year is phenomenal. Applying for a visit or work visa is a hassle-free process that requires you to fill an application form and provide the necessary documents – scanned copies of your passport, invitation letter from a host in UAE, return tickets (for tourist visa), among others. Please check with your travel agency or company PRO…

Read More
UAE jobseeker visa violators to face strict action Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

UAE jobseeker visa violators to face strict action

Illegal residents availing of the six-month temporary visa under the amnesty scheme, but fail to switch to employment visa or leave the country after the expiry of the visa will face prosecution, authorities have warned. The Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (FAIC) has explained that residency law violators who have rectified their status and granted the six-month temporary visa must use that time to find jobs and transfer to residence visas under the sponsorship of their employment firms. And if they fail to get jobs within the six-month period,…

Read More
How to get residence visa for your parents in UAE Visa 

How to get residence visa for your parents in UAE

I intend to sponsor a resident visa for my mother in the UAE. She is a widow and currently residing with my brother in my home country. My mother has been travelling to Dubai on visit visa each time but now I want to get a residence visa for her. I am single, living in one-bedroom apartment in Dubai and my employer is based in Dubai as well. I have heard that to sponsor parents in the UAE, the requirement is to have a two-bedroom apartment. Is it true? Please…

Read More
How to get residence visa for your parents in UAE Advice and help News Visa 

How to get residence visa for your parents in UAE

How to get residence visa for your parents in UAE A sizeable chunk of the working population in the UAE lives away from their family. Most of them come to the country leaving behind their parents, and some even have to leave their wives and children behind. While sponsoring the immediate family to the UAE is a relatively inexpensive affair, many residents think twice when it comes to bringing their parents or in-laws into the country on a permanent basis. The biggest concern is, of course, the salary requirement. UAE…

Read More
All you need to know about new visa rules in UAE Job News UAE Laws Visa 

All you need to know about new visa rules in UAE

© Provided by Khaleej Times All you need to know about new visa rules in UAE The Cabinet, chaired by His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, adopted a number of visa facilitations for visitors, residents, families and people overstaying their visa to cater for a wider segment of the society. The Cabinet approved a new legislative package, including a review of the current residency system to allow a two-year extension of the residency period for the…

Read More
Can wife sponsor husband and children in the UAE Advice and help Visa 

Can wife sponsor husband and children in the UAE?

You may contact General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs for the requirement as their requirements may change from time to time. Question. Can my wife sponsor me (husband) and my kid, if she is a pharmacist with a salary of Dh7,000 total? What is the law regarding wives sponsoring their husbands? Answer: It is understood that your wife is a pharmacist drawing a salary of Dh7,000 per month. Further, she intends to sponsor you and your kid’s residence visa in the UAE. Pursuant to your query, a wife may…

Read More
How to sponsor spouse and children in Dubai Advice and help Visa 

Guide: How to sponsor spouse and children in Dubai

© Provided by Khaleej Times Guide: How to sponsor spouse and children in Dubai If you work in Dubai and are unaware how to sponsor your spouse, help is at hand. You can follow some of the simple steps (described below) to sponsor your wife/husband. Husband sponsoring wife A resident employed in the UAE can sponsor his wife and children, subject to conditions which include minimum salary of Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 plus accommodation. Sponsoring more than one wife A Muslim resident may be allowed to sponsor his two wives, if he…

Read More
Investors and specialists such as doctors and engineers will receive UAE residency visas valid for up to 10 years, it was announced on Sunday. The families of these categories of expatriates will also receive the same visa validity. Top performing students are also eligible for the 10-year residency visa scheme. His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, announced the decision after chairing a Cabinet meeting. 10-year residency visas; 100% foreign ownership News Visa 

UAE launches 10-year residency visas for investors, specialists

© Provided by Khaleej Times UAE launches 10-year residency visas for investors, specialists Investors and specialists such as doctors and engineers will receive UAE residency visas valid for up to 10 years, it was announced on Sunday. The families of these categories of expatriates will also receive the same visa validity. Top performing students are also eligible for the 10-year residency visa scheme. His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, announced the decision after chairing a Cabinet meeting.…

Read More
Housemaid Recruitment from Philippine to UAE Visa 

Housemaid Recruitment from Philippine to UAE

Special Note: Philippine missions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai stopped verifying maids’ contracts from June, 2014. However, women came on Visit/Tourist visa to UAE can change their visa to housemaid visa depending on special approval from Immigration. What are the procedures to sponsor a Filipino Housemaid in Dubai/UAE? An expatriate can sponsor a housemaid if the following conditions are met: Salary: Sponsor’s monthly salary should not be less than Dh6,000 or Dh5,000 plus company provided accommodation. Yearly Fees: Sponsor should pay Dh5360 as an annual fee at Immigration (every year…

Read More
Ejari-Dubai-Real-Estate-Proeprties-for-Sale-Rent-Dubai-kabayan Advice and help Visa 

EJARI (Tenancy Contract Online Registration)-Dubai

Tenancy Contract online registration is mandatory for Trade License new/renewal, Family visa new/renewal and for Municipality related transactions. EJARI – TENANCY CONTRACT REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS Personal � Tenancy Contract original signed by both parties � Passport Copy+Visa page of Tenant � DEWA latest bill or Registration Deposit Bill � Mobile number of Tenant � Shop/Unit/Villa/Flat Number Company � Tenancy Contract original signed by both parties � Trade License copy or Initial Approval & Name Reservation Certificate � DEWA latest bill or Registration Deposit Bill � Passport Copy of Tenant/License owner/Partner �…

Read More
Profession Change / Salary Increment in Labour Contract Advice and help Visa 

Profession Change / Salary Increment in Labour Contract

How can I change my profession in Labour Card/Contract and Visa? You can change profession/salary with renewal or before the renewal. Required Documents: • Passport Copy • Labour Contract Copy • Labour Card Copy • One photograph (white background) • Company’s Trade License copy & Labour Establishment Card copy • Attested Educational Certificate copy (for certain professions) Fees: Dh253+40 to be paid at Tas’heel Centre • If you are a new employee, you can change profession and increase salary in the contract once you received labour card and contact from…

Read More
Children Sponsored by Mother in UAE UAE Laws Visa 

Children Sponsored by Mother in UAE

If you want to sponsored your child in UAE, here’s how. What are the requirements to sponsor a child by the mother? How a Single Mother can sponsor her child? A mother can sponsor her children on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions: • Mother shall have a valid Employment visa.  Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.  Birth Certificate of child attested by UAE Embassy n home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545. No…

Read More
Investor / Partner Visa Requirements-Dubai Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Investor / Partner Visa Requirements-Dubai

Now Investor visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. You can receive e-Visa through your e-mail. To prepare your Investor Visa application; call Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545 Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931 Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215 Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562 Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931 Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302 For Collection & Delivery Service; call 055-811 7883, 055-273…

Read More
OEC is gone, but UAE Filipinos have to wait for new OFW IDs Visa 

OEC is gone, but UAE Filipinos have to wait for new OFW IDs

Filipino expats in the UAE have to wait for a couple of months before they can avail of the eagerly anticipated OFW (overseas Filipino workers) ID that will be launched in Manila on Wednesday. Felicitas Bay, Philippine Labour Attaché to Dubai and northern emirates, told Khaleej Times: “We have not received any instructions or operational guidelines yet from the main office (in Manila) regarding the OFW ID that will replace the Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC). An OEC is a travel document or exit pass that has to be presented at international ports…

Read More