All you need to know about new visa rules in UAE Job News UAE Laws Visa 

All you need to know about new visa rules in UAE

© Provided by Khaleej Times All you need to know about new visa rules in UAE The Cabinet, chaired by His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, adopted a number of visa facilitations for visitors, residents, families and people overstaying their visa to cater for a wider segment of the society. The Cabinet approved a new legislative package, including a review of the current residency system to allow a two-year extension of the residency period for the…

Read More
Can wife sponsor husband and children in the UAE Advice and help Visa 

Can wife sponsor husband and children in the UAE?

You may contact General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs for the requirement as their requirements may change from time to time. Question. Can my wife sponsor me (husband) and my kid, if she is a pharmacist with a salary of Dh7,000 total? What is the law regarding wives sponsoring their husbands? Answer: It is understood that your wife is a pharmacist drawing a salary of Dh7,000 per month. Further, she intends to sponsor you and your kid’s residence visa in the UAE. Pursuant to your query, a wife may…

Read More
How to sponsor spouse and children in Dubai Advice and help Visa 

Guide: How to sponsor spouse and children in Dubai

© Provided by Khaleej Times Guide: How to sponsor spouse and children in Dubai If you work in Dubai and are unaware how to sponsor your spouse, help is at hand. You can follow some of the simple steps (described below) to sponsor your wife/husband. Husband sponsoring wife A resident employed in the UAE can sponsor his wife and children, subject to conditions which include minimum salary of Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 plus accommodation. Sponsoring more than one wife A Muslim resident may be allowed to sponsor his two wives, if he…

Read More
Investors and specialists such as doctors and engineers will receive UAE residency visas valid for up to 10 years, it was announced on Sunday. The families of these categories of expatriates will also receive the same visa validity. Top performing students are also eligible for the 10-year residency visa scheme. His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, announced the decision after chairing a Cabinet meeting. 10-year residency visas; 100% foreign ownership News Visa 

UAE launches 10-year residency visas for investors, specialists

© Provided by Khaleej Times UAE launches 10-year residency visas for investors, specialists Investors and specialists such as doctors and engineers will receive UAE residency visas valid for up to 10 years, it was announced on Sunday. The families of these categories of expatriates will also receive the same visa validity. Top performing students are also eligible for the 10-year residency visa scheme. His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, announced the decision after chairing a Cabinet meeting.…

Read More
Housemaid Recruitment from Philippine to UAE Visa 

Housemaid Recruitment from Philippine to UAE

Special Note: Philippine missions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai stopped verifying maids’ contracts from June, 2014. However, women came on Visit/Tourist visa to UAE can change their visa to housemaid visa depending on special approval from Immigration. What are the procedures to sponsor a Filipino Housemaid in Dubai/UAE? An expatriate can sponsor a housemaid if the following conditions are met: Salary: Sponsor’s monthly salary should not be less than Dh6,000 or Dh5,000 plus company provided accommodation. Yearly Fees: Sponsor should pay Dh5360 as an annual fee at Immigration (every year…

Read More
Ejari-Dubai-Real-Estate-Proeprties-for-Sale-Rent-Dubai-kabayan Advice and help Visa 

EJARI (Tenancy Contract Online Registration)-Dubai

Tenancy Contract online registration is mandatory for Trade License new/renewal, Family visa new/renewal and for Municipality related transactions. EJARI – TENANCY CONTRACT REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS Personal � Tenancy Contract original signed by both parties � Passport Copy+Visa page of Tenant � DEWA latest bill or Registration Deposit Bill � Mobile number of Tenant � Shop/Unit/Villa/Flat Number Company � Tenancy Contract original signed by both parties � Trade License copy or Initial Approval & Name Reservation Certificate � DEWA latest bill or Registration Deposit Bill � Passport Copy of Tenant/License owner/Partner �…

Read More
Profession Change / Salary Increment in Labour Contract Advice and help Visa 

Profession Change / Salary Increment in Labour Contract

How can I change my profession in Labour Card/Contract and Visa? You can change profession/salary with renewal or before the renewal. Required Documents: • Passport Copy • Labour Contract Copy • Labour Card Copy • One photograph (white background) • Company’s Trade License copy & Labour Establishment Card copy • Attested Educational Certificate copy (for certain professions) Fees: Dh253+40 to be paid at Tas’heel Centre • If you are a new employee, you can change profession and increase salary in the contract once you received labour card and contact from…

Read More
Children Sponsored by Mother in UAE UAE Laws Visa 

Children Sponsored by Mother in UAE

If you want to sponsored your child in UAE, here’s how. What are the requirements to sponsor a child by the mother? How a Single Mother can sponsor her child? A mother can sponsor her children on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions: • Mother shall have a valid Employment visa.  Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.  Birth Certificate of child attested by UAE Embassy n home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545. No…

Read More
Investor / Partner Visa Requirements-Dubai Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Investor / Partner Visa Requirements-Dubai

Now Investor visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. You can receive e-Visa through your e-mail. To prepare your Investor Visa application; call Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545 Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931 Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215 Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562 Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931 Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302 For Collection & Delivery Service; call 055-811 7883, 055-273…

Read More
OEC is gone, but UAE Filipinos have to wait for new OFW IDs Visa 

OEC is gone, but UAE Filipinos have to wait for new OFW IDs

Filipino expats in the UAE have to wait for a couple of months before they can avail of the eagerly anticipated OFW (overseas Filipino workers) ID that will be launched in Manila on Wednesday. Felicitas Bay, Philippine Labour Attaché to Dubai and northern emirates, told Khaleej Times: “We have not received any instructions or operational guidelines yet from the main office (in Manila) regarding the OFW ID that will replace the Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC). An OEC is a travel document or exit pass that has to be presented at international ports…

Read More
emirates id in uae Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

FAQs on Employment Contract (Labour Agreement)

1.1) Individual employment contract: 1. Is the worker entitled to obtain an employment contract? Yes … the worker is entitled to obtain the employment contract concluded between the two parties and issued and attested by the ministry of labor signed by the two parties as the employment contract shall be in writing and each of the worker and employer shall have a copy respectively.. And the approved language in the state is the Arabic language. In case the worker does not receive the employment contract, he shall resort to the…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

 Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate– New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN(International Bank Account Number) of…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

UAE labour law Termination ,Compensation, Benefit, Notice period, Article 120, Pay, Dismiss, Termination of Contract limited and Unlimited

UAE labour law Termination ,Compensation, Benefit, Notice period, Article 120, pay, Dismiss, Termination of Contract limited and Unlimited United Arab Emirates. What united Arab Emirates Labour law article mentioned about Termination of contract and reasons? Article 113 UAE labour law Termination of Employment   An employment contract shall terminate in any of the following cases: 1. By mutual agreement of the Parties, provided that the worker’s consent is given in writing; 2. Upon expiry of its term, unless it has been expressly or implicitly extended according to the provisions of…

Read More
Philippine passport 10 years UAE Laws Visa 

Dubai ends 90-days visit visa for Pakistanis, Filipinos – new rule 2017

Dubai: Dubai’s immigration authorities have discontinued the three-month visit visa for Pakistanis and Filipinos for the next three months, media reported. The immigration authorities in Dubai circulated a memo ordering all travel agencies to stop accepting 90-day visa applications filed by citizens of Pakistan and the Philippines. “We have been directed to refuse applications for the three-month visa starting June 1,” Noor Mohammad, a local travel agent, told Dawn on Friday. However, those who had submitted their application before June 1 would be processed. Mohammad added that this is not…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Employment Visa Procedures for person who is having 6 months Ban-UAE

How to get Employment Visa during ban period? If the employee resigns before completion of two years, a six-month ban shall be imposed. But the same may be lifted without any charges or NOC from the employer if the employee managed to get a new job opportunity, taking into account that the salary of such worker with the new company shall be in accordance with the skill level specified by the Ministry of Labour: 1- First skill level: which means that if the employee is having university degree and above, his salary with…

Read More