OEC is gone, but UAE Filipinos have to wait for new OFW IDs Visa 

OEC is gone, but UAE Filipinos have to wait for new OFW IDs

Filipino expats in the UAE have to wait for a couple of months before they can avail of the eagerly anticipated OFW (overseas Filipino workers) ID that will be launched in Manila on Wednesday. Felicitas Bay, Philippine Labour Attaché to Dubai and northern emirates, told Khaleej Times: “We have not received any instructions or operational guidelines yet from the main office (in Manila) regarding the OFW ID that will replace the Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC). An OEC is a travel document or exit pass that has to be presented at international ports…

Read More
emirates id in uae Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

FAQs on Employment Contract (Labour Agreement)

1.1) Individual employment contract: 1. Is the worker entitled to obtain an employment contract? Yes … the worker is entitled to obtain the employment contract concluded between the two parties and issued and attested by the ministry of labor signed by the two parties as the employment contract shall be in writing and each of the worker and employer shall have a copy respectively.. And the approved language in the state is the Arabic language. In case the worker does not receive the employment contract, he shall resort to the…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

 Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate– New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN(International Bank Account Number) of…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

UAE labour law Termination ,Compensation, Benefit, Notice period, Article 120, Pay, Dismiss, Termination of Contract limited and Unlimited

UAE labour law Termination ,Compensation, Benefit, Notice period, Article 120, pay, Dismiss, Termination of Contract limited and Unlimited United Arab Emirates. What united Arab Emirates Labour law article mentioned about Termination of contract and reasons? Article 113 UAE labour law Termination of Employment   An employment contract shall terminate in any of the following cases: 1. By mutual agreement of the Parties, provided that the worker’s consent is given in writing; 2. Upon expiry of its term, unless it has been expressly or implicitly extended according to the provisions of…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Dubai ends 90-days visit visa for Pakistanis, Filipinos – new rule 2017

Dubai: Dubai’s immigration authorities have discontinued the three-month visit visa for Pakistanis and Filipinos for the next three months, media reported. The immigration authorities in Dubai circulated a memo ordering all travel agencies to stop accepting 90-day visa applications filed by citizens of Pakistan and the Philippines. “We have been directed to refuse applications for the three-month visa starting June 1,” Noor Mohammad, a local travel agent, told Dawn on Friday. However, those who had submitted their application before June 1 would be processed. Mohammad added that this is not…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Children Sponsored by Mother in UAE

If you want to sponsored your child in UAE, here’s how. What are the requirements to sponsor a child by the mother? How a Single Mother can sponsor her child? A mother can sponsor her children on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions: • Mother shall have a valid Employment visa.  Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.  Birth Certificate of child attested by UAE Embassy n home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545. No…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Employment Visa Procedures for person who is having 6 months Ban-UAE

How to get Employment Visa during ban period? If the employee resigns before completion of two years, a six-month ban shall be imposed. But the same may be lifted without any charges or NOC from the employer if the employee managed to get a new job opportunity, taking into account that the salary of such worker with the new company shall be in accordance with the skill level specified by the Ministry of Labour: 1- First skill level: which means that if the employee is having university degree and above, his salary with…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law – Explain

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law The Ministry of Labour entitles the employee who completed two years in service with the employer to transfer to a new employer without the need for No Objection Certificate but for this purpose it required that the contract shall be for unlimited period. But if the contract is for a limited period, the employee must not break the contract before the term, otherwise, he shall lose his labour rights. Besides, the employer would be entitled to apply for the Ministry of Labour to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal

© Provided by Khaleej Times Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal I joined an event company under DMCC in October last year. Following the interview, I returned to India and waited for my visa and tickets. But the company requested that I buy my own ticket and come on a tourist visa.When I came and gave them my documents for the employment visa, it never happened and the company kept putting it off. I was even asked me to exit the country twice to renew the tourist visa….

Read More
Visa 

When you lost your Emirates ID Card in UAE

If I lost my Emirates ID how can I apply for ID lieu of lost? STEPS TO FOLLOW Visit authorized Typing Center to apply in lieu of lost. Show copy of your ID or ID number and expiry date.  If you don’t have the above details, Typing Centre can send online request for your ID information. You should give your passport copy with visa page and photograph. You will get SMS from ID authority after 10 minutes of the request sent. Using this SMS information, you can complete ID application…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Visas in UAE

There are several different types of visas available. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expatriates.  Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai Dh350 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh650 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai Dh750 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh2100 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah Dh250 For Normal Application  Dh350 For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah Dh600 For Normal Application  Dh700 For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Individuals only can apply for 3 months visit visa for…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa Requirements and Application Process

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 to Dh.5000, while sponsoring other relatives may require a minimum monthly salary of Dh.6000 to Dh.7000, while minimum salary of Dh.10,000 is…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa New Rule 2017 –Do not exit to renew your Visa

UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit country, to change their visa from visit to employment or resident visa. Rule revealed by UAE ministry of interiors on January 2016. Because of old rule, who got new job, they will go to Other country like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa. Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman for the Naturalization, Residency and Ports department at the Ministry of the Interior, said that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of…

Read More