Advice and help Visa 

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law – Explain

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law The Ministry of Labour entitles the employee who completed two years in service with the employer to transfer to a new employer without the need for No Objection Certificate but for this purpose it required that the contract shall be for unlimited period. But if the contract is for a limited period, the employee must not break the contract before the term, otherwise, he shall lose his labour rights. Besides, the employer would be entitled to apply for the Ministry of Labour to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Employment Visa Expenses and Procedures

Employment Visa-UAE Employment Visa Expense and Procedures   DESCRIPTION AMOUNT in AED NOTE E-QUOTA APPLICATION 253 Typing charge extra. Typing at Tas’heel Centre Type Offer Letter from Tas’heel Centre and get signature and Thump Impression from the Proposed Employee. If the employee is out of UAE, mail the letter and get scanned copy of signature page. 53 Documents Required: Passport copy of employee, Photo, Profession, Salary Details and Original Signature Card of the Authorized Signatory, Trade License and Labour Establishment Card Copy. WORK PERMIT APPLICATION 53 Documents Required: Offer Letter with Company…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Fines (Visa, Labour Card, OHC, Vehicle Registration, Emirates ID) in Dubai

NOTE: In Dubai, If you are canceling employment visa after the grace period, you will have to show air ticket and pay Dh190 for out pass at the Immigration Department. Then you should exit within one week and enter on new visa if you have got new visa. There are 29days grace period from the date of visa expiry. • If you are overstayed after canceling the previous visa or overstayed on visit/tourist visa, you must exit to Oman / Kish or home country and enter on new visa. Status change is not allowed for overstayed people. There are 29 days grace period…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Procedures of changing employment visa and family visa without exit-Dubai

How can I change my own visa and dependents visa without exit the country? You can either hold your dependents’ visa or cancel and apply for new visa. CHANGING EMPLOYMENT VISA FROM DUBAI MAINLAND TO MAINLAND • If you are changing visa from Dubai mainland to mainland company, you can follow below mentioned steps: STEPS TO FOLLOW • Cancel your dependents visa first from Immigration. They can stay here 29 days after cancellation without fine if the present visa is not expired at the time of cancellation • Now your present company can cancel your own visa and let your new…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

How to get your Labour Contract copy through MOL website?

Obtain your Labour Contract copy online (MOL UAE) With updates to MOL(Ministry of Labour) processes, there have been certain slight changes to how you can get your Labour Contract Online on MOL UAE website. I have previously written on how to check you labour contract online through MOL website.  This article is an update to the original article. MOL has also made it possible to check your labour contract information through a smartphone app. Step by step guide to checking your Labour Contract Online on MOL website(image tutorial) Below I will provide you…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

No more ban on Filipino domestic workers

Philippines to lift ban on domestic workers; Dh1,500 new minimum salary for maids Consuls meets recruitment offices to inform them of rules The Philippines is set to lift a ban on Filipino domestic workers coming to the UAE in the next few days, ‘Emarat Al Youm’ has reported. An official in the Philippine Consulate in Dubai told Emarat Al Youm that the competent authorities in his country decided to lift the ban on Filipino domestic workers coming to the UAE and added that domestic workers can come in again under…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Housemaid Recruitment from Philippine to UAE

Special Note: Philippine missions in Abu Dhabi and Dubai stopped verifying maids’ contracts from June, 2014. However, women came on Visit/Tourist visa to UAE can change their visa to housemaid visa depending on special approval from Immigration. What are the procedures to sponsor a Filipino Housemaid in Dubai/UAE? An expatriate can sponsor a housemaid if the following conditions are met: Salary: Sponsor’s monthly salary should not be less than Dh6,000 or Dh5,000 plus company provided accommodation. Yearly Fees: Sponsor should pay Dh5360 as an annual fee at Immigration (every year to be repeated. Typing Charge extra) Deposit: Dh2020 to be paid…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa Requirements and Application Process

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 to Dh.5000, while sponsoring other relatives may require a minimum monthly salary of Dh.6000 to Dh.7000, while minimum salary of Dh.10,000 is…

Read More
Visa 

New survey finds Filipino expats are full of confidence

A huge 97 per cent of Filipinos quizzed in a new survey said they were optimistic that the quality of life in their home country is going to improve. The findings of the survey, which was conducted by New Perspective Media, organisers of the annual Philippine Property and Investment Exhibition, come just days after a special report by 7DAYS revealed that the majority of Filipinos in the UAE feel new president Rodrigo Duterte is doing a good job. The Philippines was the second fastest-growing economy in Asia in the second…

Read More
Visa 

Tourist Visa in Dubai

The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following details carefully and refer to the regulations listed below. Note that visa regulations are subject to change so it is always advisable to check with your embassy before travelling. If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC…

Read More