Advice and help Visa 

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law – Explain

Limited Labour Contract – UAE Labour Law The Ministry of Labour entitles the employee who completed two years in service with the employer to transfer to a new employer without the need for No Objection Certificate but for this purpose it required that the contract shall be for unlimited period. But if the contract is for a limited period, the employee must not break the contract before the term, otherwise, he shall lose his labour rights. Besides, the employer would be entitled to apply for the Ministry of Labour to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal

© Provided by Khaleej Times Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal I joined an event company under DMCC in October last year. Following the interview, I returned to India and waited for my visa and tickets. But the company requested that I buy my own ticket and come on a tourist visa.When I came and gave them my documents for the employment visa, it never happened and the company kept putting it off. I was even asked me to exit the country twice to renew the tourist visa.…

Read More
Visa 

When you lost your Emirates ID Card in UAE

If I lost my Emirates ID how can I apply for ID lieu of lost? STEPS TO FOLLOW Visit authorized Typing Center to apply in lieu of lost. Show copy of your ID or ID number and expiry date.  If you don’t have the above details, Typing Centre can send online request for your ID information. You should give your passport copy with visa page and photograph. You will get SMS from ID authority after 10 minutes of the request sent. Using this SMS information, you can complete ID application…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Visas in UAE

There are several different types of visas available. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expatriates.  Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai Dh350 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh650 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai Dh750 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh2100 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah Dh250 For Normal Application  Dh350 For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah Dh600 For Normal Application  Dh700 For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Individuals only can apply for 3 months visit visa for…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa Requirements and Application Process

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 to Dh.5000, while sponsoring other relatives may require a minimum monthly salary of Dh.6000 to Dh.7000, while minimum salary of Dh.10,000 is…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa New Rule 2017 –Do not exit to renew your Visa

UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit country, to change their visa from visit to employment or resident visa. Rule revealed by UAE ministry of interiors on January 2016. Because of old rule, who got new job, they will go to Other country like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa. Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman for the Naturalization, Residency and Ports department at the Ministry of the Interior, said that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Your Gratuity (End of Service Benefits – you must know)-UAE

Ministry of Labour Call Centre 800 665 PAYMENT OF GRATUITY What is the employee entitled to on the termination of his employment contract? On the termination of the employment contract, an employee is entitled to the following: 1. A notice period, or any amount due in lieu of the notice period in the case of an unlimited contract. 2. In the case of an unlimited contract, compensation for unreasonable dismissal if the contract was terminated by the employer for unreasonable cause. 3. In the case of a limited contract, compensation equivalent to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Any nationalities. Procedure and Fees

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate – New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. – All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required. – You…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

New visa process in Dubai explained

Approved typing centres will have Amer logo which qualifies them to handle new UAE Vision system for visa transactions. Residents need to look for the Amer logo when visiting typing centres for visa-related transactions. The Amer logo will be a clear indication that the typing centre is approved by the authorities, a General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) official said on Monday.   With the unveiling of the UAE Vision system last week, residents are no longer required to visit the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Employment Visa Expenses and Procedures

Employment Visa-UAE Employment Visa Expense and Procedures   DESCRIPTION AMOUNT in AED NOTE E-QUOTA APPLICATION 253 Typing charge extra. Typing at Tas’heel Centre Type Offer Letter from Tas’heel Centre and get signature and Thump Impression from the Proposed Employee. If the employee is out of UAE, mail the letter and get scanned copy of signature page. 53 Documents Required: Passport copy of employee, Photo, Profession, Salary Details and Original Signature Card of the Authorized Signatory, Trade License and Labour Establishment Card Copy. WORK PERMIT APPLICATION 53 Documents Required: Offer Letter with Company…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Fines (Visa, Labour Card, OHC, Vehicle Registration, Emirates ID) in Dubai

NOTE: In Dubai, If you are canceling employment visa after the grace period, you will have to show air ticket and pay Dh190 for out pass at the Immigration Department. Then you should exit within one week and enter on new visa if you have got new visa. There are 29days grace period from the date of visa expiry. • If you are overstayed after canceling the previous visa or overstayed on visit/tourist visa, you must exit to Oman / Kish or home country and enter on new visa. Status change is not allowed for overstayed people. There are 29 days grace period…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Procedures of changing employment visa and family visa without exit-Dubai

How can I change my own visa and dependents visa without exit the country? You can either hold your dependents’ visa or cancel and apply for new visa. CHANGING EMPLOYMENT VISA FROM DUBAI MAINLAND TO MAINLAND • If you are changing visa from Dubai mainland to mainland company, you can follow below mentioned steps: STEPS TO FOLLOW • Cancel your dependents visa first from Immigration. They can stay here 29 days after cancellation without fine if the present visa is not expired at the time of cancellation • Now your present company can cancel your own visa and let your new…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

How to get your Labour Contract copy through MOL website?

Obtain your Labour Contract copy online (MOL UAE) With updates to MOL(Ministry of Labour) processes, there have been certain slight changes to how you can get your Labour Contract Online on MOL UAE website. I have previously written on how to check you labour contract online through MOL website.  This article is an update to the original article. MOL has also made it possible to check your labour contract information through a smartphone app. Step by step guide to checking your Labour Contract Online on MOL website(image tutorial) Below I will provide you…

Read More