Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Employment Visa Procedures for person who is having 6 months Ban-UAE

How to get Employment Visa during ban period?
If the employee resigns before completion of two years, a six-month ban shall be imposed. But the same may be lifted without any charges or NOC from the employer if the employee managed to get a new job opportunity, taking into account that the salary of such worker with the new company shall be in accordance with the skill level specified by the Ministry of Labour:
1- First skill level: which means that if the employee is having university degree and above, his salary with the new company shall not be less than Dh12,000. Professions include: Manager, Engineer, Doctor, Teacher, Accountant, Accounts Clerk, Marketing Specialist, Quantity Surveyor, Draughtsman, Executive Secretary, Pharmacist, Administration Officer, Reservation Officer, Safety Officer, Public Relations Officer, Computer Operator, Advertising Designer, Graphic Arts Draughtsman etc.
2- Second skill level: if the employee is having diploma, his salary with the new company shall not be less than Dh7,000. This category includes Technical and Mechanical related professions.
3- Third skill level: if the employee is having High School / Higher Secondary Certificate, his salary with the new company shall not be less than Dh5,000. Professions include: Sales Executive, Sales Representative, Sales Supervisor, Site Supervisor, Administration Clerk, Correspondence Clerk, Customs Clearing Clerk, Ticketing Clerk, Cash Desk Clerk,  Receptionist, Cashier, Store Keeper, Tourist Guide etc. No need attestation for Secondary / Higher Secondary Certificates.
If these three skills have not been met by the employee, he may not lift the ban and he/she shall wait until the completion of the ban period and then he/she may work with a new sponsor.
Above mentioned salary can be in total. It is not necessary to put as basic salary. New profession must be compatible with educational certificate. For secondary certificate holder, the new profession code shall end with 0000003.
NOTE: The above conditions are not applicable for government / Semi-government / Free zone, Investor/Partner, Family and House servant visa.
NOC for Removing Six month ban (Termination Letter Required)
Follow these steps: Get NOC in Arabic on previous company’s letter head, get seal and signature by the authorized signatory whose signature is shown in Labour Establishment Card, attach your termination letter and copy of Labour Establishment Card. Get offer letter in Arabic on new company’s letter head, Seal and Signature by authorized signatory, attach copy of Labour Establishment Card and License. Prepare a personal request letter in Arabic to remove the ban and sign by you. Take all these documents  to Tas’heel Centre and they will make a covering letter (MB#) with envelope. Pack all these documents and submit at Ministry of Labour, Qusais. You can track the status through www.mol.gov.ae. If it is approved, you can apply for new visa. Employment Visa Cost Break-up and Procedures
 

DESCRIPTIONAMOUNT in AEDNOTE
E-QUOTA & INITIAL APPROVAL253Pay at Tas’heel Centre
WORK PERMIT APPLICATION53Pay at Tas’heel Centre
LABOUR CARD FEE  Pay at Tas’heel Centre653Second Category 2-A 1553 Second Category 2-B 2053 Second Category 2-C 5053 Third Category 353 First Category
BANK GUARANTEE3000Commission varies depends on Bank. No commission at Al Masraf and NBQ. Bank Guarantee facility available with AAFAQ inside Tas’heel Centre
IMMIGRATION FEE Can be paid at Typing Centre4001060 If the person is inside UAE 510 For visa position amendment Typing charge extra
MEDICAL CERTIFICATE300Amount varies depends on Hospital
EMIRATES ID (2 years)270Can be typed from Typing Centre
VISA STAMPING  Can be typed from Typing Centre370100 Extra for Urgent only. Typing charge extra
LABOUR CONTRACT100To be typed and submitted at Tas’heel Centre
TOTAL (Approximate)5399Amount varies depends on Company Category
If the Company Category is 2-B, Add900Total: 6299
If the Company Category is 2-C, Add1400Total: 6799
If the person is inside UAE, Add1190for Status Change without exit
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED For E-quota ApplicationCopy of Trade License, Labour Establishment Card & Tenancy Contract (Ejari)
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

For Work Permit Application

Passport Copy, one photo with white background, Attested Certificate Copy for certain professions (no need attestation for Secondary Certificates), Trade Licence Copy, Labour Computer Card Copy,  Profession + Salary with allowance (if any) GCC Driving License copy for Driver Visa application (Vehicle list from RTA also to be attached for Driver Visa),Sponsor’s E-signature Card.
After EntryTwo Photographs for Medical Test (white background)
ONE Photograph (white background) for Visa Stamping
One Photograph (white background) for Labour Card/Contract
Steps to follow

Quota: Type e-quota application from Tas’heel Centre.

• Documents required for e-quota: Copy of Trade License, Labour Establishment Card and Tenancy Contract (Ejari). • Project Agreements to be scanned for Contracting Companies. • Number of required workers, Gender and profession to be mentioned. Dh53 should be paid for Quota request application at Tas’heel Centre and Dh2 for Labour Envelope. Original e-signature card of the authorized signatory is must to complete employment visa process.
Pay Quota Approval Fee: Wait for payment request which will come online within 10 minutes. Dh200 to be paid for each worker (Dh53 Service charge extra). Quota Approval will come after 24 hours.
Type Work Permit application: Passport copy of Employee, Photo and Certificate (For certain professions. No need attestation for Secondary Certificates) are required.Dh53 to be paid at Tas’heel Centre. Work Permit Approval will come after two days.
Pay Bank Guarantee: (Dh3000 for each) at Bank or Exchange. No commission at Al Masraf and UAQ Banks. You can pay at Aafaq Islamic finance company also. It has branch at Tas’heel Centre. If you have any excess bank guarantee with Ministry of Labour, then no need to pay bank guarantee for the new application. Bank guarantee is refundable after employee’s visa cancellation.
Pay Labour Card Fee as per the company category (2A Dh653 / 2B Dh1553 / 2C Dh2053).
Pay Immigration Fee through eDNRD online. Fee: Dh370 for each visa (typing charge extra). Your company should have eDNRD account to apply for eVISA.   E-Dirham: Payment should be made through E-Dirham Card at Thas’heel Centre. You can Buy E-Dirham Card from any branch of National Bank of Abu Dhabi or from Aafaq Islamic Finance Company found at Thas’heel branches. Take your Emirates ID & Passport copy to for E-dirham Card. Minimum Age requirement for applying employment visa: 18, and Maximum: 65. ——————————————————————————————————– IF THE APPLICANT ON VISIT/TOURIST VISA: If the visa holder is inside the country on Visit / Tourist Visa, type Visa Position Amendment form and pay Dh510 at Typing Centre (Typing charge extra) after issued the new employment visa.
Tourist visa holder also can can change visa inside country without exit.
SHARJAH: Employment visa will not be issued in Sharjah if the applicant is on Tourist Visa. He must exit first.

STEPS TO FOLLOW (AFTER ENTRY/STATUS CHANGE)  Type Medical and Emirates ID application and first go for Medical Test and then for Emirates ID fingerprint (if required). Medical Fee: Dh270+Typing charge (Normal), Emirates ID: Dh270 (two years).  After receiving Medical Certificate, type Labour Contract from Tas’heel Centre.  Fee: Dh53.

Get seal and signature of the sponsor and employee on the Labour Contract and submit through Tas’heel Centre. Submission Fee: Dh40.
Submit visa Stamping form through typing centre: Fee Dh370+Typing charge. You should have your company User ID and Password for visa transactions.
After online submission, Zajel courier will collect the passport and attachments from Typing Centre or your office. You should wait for online approval before calling Zajel. After visa stamping they will deliver passport to your office after two days.  Urgent: If you choose urgent visa stamping, pay Dh100 extra through online at the time of submission and take the passport to Immigration branch to stamp the visa same time. You should wait for online approval before going to Immigration. Security approval takes time depends on nationality.  Labour Card and Labour Contract within 24 Hours: If you pay Dh53 extra at the time of contract submission, you can collect your Labour Contract from the same Tas’heel Centre within 24 hours. Or you can print your e-Contract and e-Labour card from www.mol.gov.ae.
In future, if you need your Labour Contract for family visa or other purpose, you can go to Tas’heel Centre and pay there Dh53. Passport copy is enough for this purpose.

WORK PERMIT EXTENSION: Work Permit is renewable every 10 days upon payment of Dh500 each time for a maximum of six times calculated from the date of expiry of its initial or renewed term. Service available at Tas’heel Centre.

credit source: visaprocess.ae

Related posts

Leave a Comment