Advice and help UAE Laws Visa 

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

 Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai?

Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate
– New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN(International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required.- You need to visit the immigration (GDRFA) only if such SMS received. You will receive application status SMS about approval or modification. White colour Visa will be mailed to applicant’s E-mail address after approval. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee. Passengers from certain countries need pink colour visa for Emigration clearance.Below mentioned documents are required in original for scanning at the typing centre.

• Passport Copies (colour) of Wife and children.

• One photograph (white background) of each sponsored person.

• Sponsor’s original passport and Emirates ID.

Original Marriage Certificate attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-538 3545.

Original Birth Certificate (for child) attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

• Original EJARI Certificate & Electricity Bill. If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity Bill. Tenancy/Ejari should be in the name of the applicant or spouse.

Original Labour Contract. (Minimum Salary Dh3000 + Accommodation orDh4000). Labour Contract can be printed from MOHRE website or Tas’heel Centre on payment of Dh53. Passport copy is enough for printing Labour Contract. No need attestation.

• Original Salary Certificate (for Free Zone / Semi Government / Government Staff)

• Visa Fee Dh360 and Dh210 for file opening charge (Typing charge extra) should be paid at Typing Centre. If you have paid for file opening before, bring the receipt for scanning.
• If the sponsor is Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fees: Dh310(Typing charge extra).

• Last three months bank statement. Online print will not be accepted.

IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant).

• Confirmation letter in Arabic for daughter older than 18, stating that she is still not married.Parent (sponsor) has to be signed on the letter.

Weak professions include: Follow up clerk, Archives Clerk,  Insurance Clerk, Sales, Sales Representative, Sales Executive etc.

For Sales Executive:
Dh4000 salary and Company provided Transportation is must (Transportation by First Party in Contract)

Non-eligible professions include: Light Vehicle Driver, Messenger, Eye Glasses Salesman, Maintenance Mechanic General etc.

ENTRY: Visa holder should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issue and should complete Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping within 60 days from the date of entry/status change. If the the visa holder couldn’t enter UAE within 60 days from the date of visa issue, visa can be renewed against payment of Dh360+typing charge. This renewal is allowed two times.

INSIDE COUNTRY: If the family is inside country on cancelled visa or Visit or Tourist Visa, application fee: Dh1030 (typing charge extra). After get issued the visa, type Status Change form from Typing Centre.

STATUS CHANGE Fee: Dh510 (typing charge extra). After typing, take the receipt, original passport and visa to any Immigration branch and collect status change proof.

• After Status Change,  type Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping forms.

IF THE SPONSOR IS INVESTOR/PARTNER: the following additional documents are required:
Dh3020 Deposit for each family member. This amount is refundable after cancellation of the visa (Effective from 01/08/2014).
• Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)
• LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)
• Bank Statement for the last three months

If the sponsor is Mother: NOC in Arabic from husband to sponsor the child by mother. If the husband is out of UAE, NOC has to be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. read more

To prepare your Family Visa application; call

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302

Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931

For Collection & Delivery Service; call 055-811 7883,  055-273 2295

EMIGRATION CLEARANCE FROM INDIA: No need immigration clearance for wife when she comes on Residence Visa under husband’s sponsorship.

BANGLADESH: There is restriction on Family/Employment/Visit/Tourist visa for Bangladeshi nationals.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: My wife is on Visit/Tourist Visa. Can I change her visa to Residence without exit the country? How much should I pay for this?
A: Yes, you can change her visa to residence without exit the country. But you should pay Dh1200 extra to issue visa inside country and status change.

Q:
I joined my company five months ago, but still I didn’t receive my Labour Contract. I want to apply for family visa. How can I get my Labour Contract?
A: You can go to Tas’heel Centre with your passport copy. They will print your contract true copy same time. Fee: Dh53.

Q: Do I need to visit Immigration office to submit family visa application and collect the visa?
A: No need to visit Immigration. Once you submitted online application through typing centre, you will receive visa through your e-mail.

Q:
I am on Employment Visa. But my visa still not stamped on my passport. Can I attach entry visa to apply visa for my family?
A: No. You should have stamped visa on your passport to apply for family visa. Your labour contract also should be shown at the Immigration to prove your salary. Labour Contract will be issued only after stamping your visa.

Q: Do I need to endorse spouse’s name in my passport to apply for family visa?
A: No. Attested marriage certificate is enough.

Q: How long the family visa process takes at Immigration?
A: If the above mentioned documents are correct, visa will be issued same day.

Q: I want to apply residence visa for my wife and two children. I have got a studio flat in my name. Is it acceptable for family visa?
A: Yes, for wife and children studio flat also acceptable.

Q: I want to apply residence visa for my child. But Tenancy Contract is issued in the name of my wife. Is it acceptable for family visa?
A: Yes, it is acceptable. You should attach wife’s passport copy and Marriage Certificate.

Q: I am an Investor/partner and I heard that I have to deposit Dh3020 at Immigration for each of my dependent’s residence visa. Can I refund Dh10000 / 20000 which I deposited for my investor visa?
A: Yes, you can refund self visa deposit amount after you deposited Dh3020 for each of your dependent’s visa. This facility is available at Immigration head office, Jafliya.  STEPS: Submit family visa application online through typing centre, Pay new deposit through online, Get family Visa issued, Go to refund counter with original deposit receipt of self visa, Get seal on the receipt No Objection for Refund. Go to Dubai Commercial Bank Immigration Brach Counter, Pay Dh10 as service charge and collect the cash. This facility is available at Immigration head office, Jafliya.
If you have lost your deposit receipt, you should pay Dh70 at Immigration counter to get new receipt in lieu of lost.

Q: How can I get my IBAN?
A: You can generate it through the concerned bank site.
Emirates NBD
RAK Bank
Dubai Islamic Bank
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank
HSBC Bank

GDRFA (Immigration) Branch Locations, Dubai

Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Call Centre (International): +971 4 313 9999
AMER Service: 800 5111 (Call Centre UAE)
Working Time: 7:30am – 8pm (Sun-Thu)

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
Gate No.2, Arrivals area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
Note:
Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal
Dh120
extra for Status Change

Dubai Airport Free Zone
Phone: 04-707 5619
Timing: 7:30am to 8pm

A’amal Center – Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)

Al Karama Municipality Center
Municipality Department – Al Karama area
Phone: 04-337 4800

Al Manara Centre, Municipality Building
Near Metro Station: Noor Islamic Bank (Red Line)
Phone: 04-707 5969
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Um Suqeim Municipality Center
Municipality Department – Um Suqeim area
Phone: 04-394 4424

DNATA Emirates Building
Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946
Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)

Hatta Passport Center
Hatta – in front of Hatta Fort Hotel
Phone: 04-707 5693
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat Centre
Al Rashidiya
Phone: 04-707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Medical Fitness Centre
Sonapur

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Jebel Ali Passport Center
Jebel Ali area
Phone: 04-707 5440
Timing: 7:30am – 8pm

Visa Centre
DNATA Travel Center
Sheikh Zayed Road

Deira Municipality Clinic
Near Deira Taxi Stand, Opposite Union Metro station
Phone: 04-707 5873
Timing: 7:30am – 2:30pm

Arabian Centre
Mirdif / Al Mizhar
Phone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am – 8pm

Medical Fitness Centre
Muhaisina/Sonapur

Medical Fitness Centre
Al Safa (urgent submission only)
Near Co-operative Society
Phone: 04-707 5911
Timing: 7:30am – 2:30pm

Al Khail Mall
Phone: 04-707 5712
Timing: 7:30am – 2:30pm

DEWA – Wafi Mall
Phone: 04-707 5915
Timing: 7:30am – 8pm

Al Lusaily Medical Centre
Phone: 04-707 5291
Timing: 8am – 6pm

Festival City
Phone: 04-707 5260
Timing: 8am – 8pm

credit source: visaprocess.ae

Related posts

Leave a Comment