How to get residence visa for your parents in UAEVisa 

How to get residence visa for your parents in UAE

I intend to sponsor a resident visa for my mother in the UAE. She is a widow and currently residing with my brother in my home country. My mother has been travelling to Dubai on visit visa each time but now I want to get a residence visa for her. I am single, living in one-bedroom apartment in Dubai and my employer is based in Dubai as well. I have heard that to sponsor parents in the UAE, the requirement is to have a two-bedroom apartment. Is it true? Please let me know the procedure to get the resident visa for my mother.

Answer:

You could apply to The General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (the ‘DNRD’) for a residence visa for your mother and inform them that she is a widow, requires continuous care due to her age and you are the supporter to your mother.

Since your mother stays with your brother in your home country, it is conclusive that there is someone who can support her there. However, you may file your application with the DNRD to sponsor your mother in the UAE as a special case. The issuance of residence visa depends on the discretion of the DNRD.

One may sponsor residence visas for parents if he/she is drawing a monthly salary of Dh20,000 or above, or a minimum salary of Dh19,000 and accommodation provided by the employer. Further, residence visas have to be sponsored for both the parents together, and necessary documents provided if the parents are divorced or one of the parents is deceased.

Since your father is no more, you may submit his death certificate, which is legalised in your home country and thereafter, attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Co-operation in the UAE. Additionally, a suitable insurance coverage is to be obtained for your mother towards health insurance and guarantee deposit of Dh5,000 to DNRD.

The criteria of two-bedroom apartment may not be required in your case as you are single. You should also submit a copy of your tenancy contract, Ejari, employment contract and the bank account statement to support your application. Please contact DNRD for any further advise.

Know the law

One may sponsor residence visas for parents if one is drawing a monthly salary of Dh20,000 or above, or a minimum salary of Dh19,000 and accommodation provided by the employer.

source credit: provided by Khaleej Times via msn.com

Related posts

Leave a Comment