UAE Laws 

New visit visa rules: Expats can sponsor a pal

The new visit visa rules allow expatriates to sponsor their friends to visit the UAE, a senior official said yesterday.

Major Mohammad Ahmad Al Hammadi, Director of Entry Permits Department at Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD), said: “Under the new rules it will be allowed but it will be strict and criteria will be checked.”

Factors such as age, salary and profession will be looked into before issuing visit visas to friends.

Minimum requirement

Any person who wishes to sponsor his family or friends will have to draw a specified minimum salary (see below). Under the present rule, a Dh2,000 refundable deposit is needed to sponsor a relative or a friend.

Al Hammadi said, “The deposit amount remains the same but there may be some changes before the end of this month.” He said this clause is still under consideration.

Visit visas

New rules for visit visas, revamped after a federal ruling, will come into effect on July 29 at 7.30am.

Visit visas for immediate family members will require a Dh1,000 refundable deposit. At present no deposit is required for immediate family members.

Visas have been divided into 24 categories. Short-term visit visas, costing Dh620, will have one-month validity and cannot be extended, said Al Hammadi.

No visa run

“Visitors cannot go to Kish island, Oman or other neighbouring countries for a visa run. They will have to go back to their home country and then reapply for a visit visa.”

For visitors who wish to stay longer, a three-month visa for Dh1,120 is applicable.

Medical insurance

Anyone who visits the country, either on a tourist or visit visa will require insurance coverage, said Al Hammadi. “We do not need the person to have a complete medical insurance policy. Accident coverage is the most important requirement.”

He added if a visitor has international insurance or if a travel company has a group insurance policy for tourists, it will be accepted.

Entry permit

DNRD authorities in Dubai Wednesday announced 24 different visa types including:

Multiple-entry visa

  • Validity: Six months
  • Fees: Dh2,120 (no extension)

Long-term visit visa

  • Validity: 90 days
  • Fees: Dh1,120 (no extension)

Short-term visit visa

  • Validity: 30 days
  • Fees: Dh620 (no extension)

Education visa

  • Validity: for 60 days
  • Fees: Dh620 (extension twice)

Medical treatment visa

  • Validity: 90 days
  • Fees: Dh1,120 (extension twice)

Tourist visa

  • Validity: 30 days
  • Fees: Dh220 (extension once)

Minimum salary requirement

Dh5,000 to sponsor brother/sister

Dh4,000 to sponsor parents, wife and children

Dh6,000-Dh7,000 to sponsor other relatives

Dh10,000 to sponsor friends 

 

Credit source:

http://gulfnews.com/news/uae

Related posts

One Thought to “New visit visa rules: Expats can sponsor a pal”

  1. yoga

    Thanks for the informative post…

Leave a Comment