Job News 

Filipino exit clearance: What you need to know

Philippine official denies rumours circulating in social media about the complete suspension of exit clearance. Dubai: Philippine officials in Dubai on Thursday denied rumours circulating in social media that Filipino expatriates can no longer go on vacation or return to their workplace in the UAE or elsewhere abroad because of the “suspension of the issuance of the Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC) or travel exit clearance”. Filipino official clarifies Overseas Employment Certificate issuance. — Janice Ponce de Leon / Gulf News Labour Attache Felicitas Bay said Filipinos already working in the…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport, Dubai

If the visa stamped passport is expired, visa can be shifted to new passport by filling e-form and submit at Immigration Department. Required Documents: • Prepaid application form (can be typed from Typing Centre) • One photograph (white background) • Original passport (new and old) • Copy of Immigration Establishment Card. • Copy of Trade License •Get seal and signature of the sponsor and submit at Immigration office. Fees & Collection  Dh110 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra) Dh100 extra for Urgent delivery of passport Frequently Asked Question Q: I am a UAE…

Read More
News 

OFWs exempted from travel taxes, terminal fees

Labor Attache Felicitas Q. Bay, POLO Dubai DUBAI – Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs) may now refund the amount of tax and terminal fees allotted in their flight tickets as they are exempted from it, an official from the Philippine Overseas Labor Office (POLO) in Dubai confirmed. New Labor Attache Felicitas Q. Bay said that the Presidential Decree No. 1183 and Republic Act (R.A.) No. 8042 or the Migrant Workers and Overseas Filipino Act of 1995, amended by R.A. No. 10022, are not new thing. “Labor Secretary Silvestre H. Bello III simply…

Read More
Advice and help 

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES – Dubai UAE  – Contact

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES Al Qusais 3 Dubai, United Arab Emirates P.O. Box 94778 Trunkline No. + 971 4 2207100 Fax No. + 971 4 2207800 For inquiries related to the following Sections, please dial local number or send an email: Passport Processing:     LOCAL 111      EMAIL: passport.inquiries@pcgdubai.ae Civil Registry Unit(CRU)/Report of Birth and Death:     LOCAL 109      EMAIL: birth@pcgdubai.ae  Notarials:     LOCAL 103      EMAIL: notarials@pcgdubai.ae  Passport Releasing:     LOCAL 106      EMAIL: epassportpcgdubai@pcgdubai.ae Marriage:     LOCAL 107  …

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal

© Provided by Khaleej Times Working on visit visa in UAE is illegal I joined an event company under DMCC in October last year. Following the interview, I returned to India and waited for my visa and tickets. But the company requested that I buy my own ticket and come on a tourist visa.When I came and gave them my documents for the employment visa, it never happened and the company kept putting it off. I was even asked me to exit the country twice to renew the tourist visa….

Read More
Visa 

When you lost your Emirates ID Card in UAE

If I lost my Emirates ID how can I apply for ID lieu of lost? STEPS TO FOLLOW Visit authorized Typing Center to apply in lieu of lost. Show copy of your ID or ID number and expiry date.  If you don’t have the above details, Typing Centre can send online request for your ID information. You should give your passport copy with visa page and photograph. You will get SMS from ID authority after 10 minutes of the request sent. Using this SMS information, you can complete ID application…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Dubai Family – Dependent Visa

A family visa is necessary if you are entering UAE with family members. This visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age). However, family visas are permissible only if you earn more than Dh.4000 a month. Parents can be sponsored on a renewable visa, provided, the sponsor deposits an amount of Dh.5000 for each parent, and obtains a health insurance policy from a private company. The deposit is refundable, when the parent leaves the country for good or dies. Entry Visa Requirements Expatriates, holding valid…

Read More
Featured OFW story 

My OFW friend

All here life I have been helping my family at the farm, especially during the harvest season. But as I grew older, I started to strive for independence, so I decided to become a working student in Manila. During that time I stayed with some other relatives and helped them with the household chores and babysitting, while pursuing my studies. It was hard and challenging, because I hardly had any time for myself, but I was determined to achieve my goals. I have I always felt there was something missing…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Visas in UAE

There are several different types of visas available. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expatriates.  Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai Dh350 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh650 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai Dh750 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh2100 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah Dh250 For Normal Application  Dh350 For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah Dh600 For Normal Application  Dh700 For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Individuals only can apply for 3 months visit visa for…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa Requirements and Application Process

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 to Dh.5000, while sponsoring other relatives may require a minimum monthly salary of Dh.6000 to Dh.7000, while minimum salary of Dh.10,000 is…

Read More
Advice and help 

PH Embassy urges Filipinos to renew passport early

DUBAI – An official from the Philippine Embassy in Abu Dhabi urged Filipinos currently residing in the emirates to renew their passports as early as six months prior to its expiration, noting that not all applicants with pressing issue will be addressed immediately. “Tayo po sana ay mag-renew ng passport ng mas maaga. Hindi po kapag kayo ay mag-renew ng visa or kapag paso na ang passport,” Vice Consul Rowena Daquipil wrote on her Facebook post on Monday, October 11. She also wrote that there are more than 200,000 Filipinos living…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa New Rule 2017 –Do not exit to renew your Visa

UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit country, to change their visa from visit to employment or resident visa. Rule revealed by UAE ministry of interiors on January 2016. Because of old rule, who got new job, they will go to Other country like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa. Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman for the Naturalization, Residency and Ports department at the Ministry of the Interior, said that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of…

Read More
News 

PH passport validity may extend to 10 years

Manila: The House of Representatives is likely to enact a measure seeking to increase the validity period of the passport to 10 years for adults and five years for minors. This came after a technical working group of the House committee on foreign affairs, chaired by Deputy Speaker and Pampanga Rep. Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo, finished consolidating 22 bills that would amend Republic Act 8239, or the “Philippine Passport Law,” prolonging to five years the validity of passports of minors, aged zero to 17 years old, reported The Standard. For passports of…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Your Gratuity (End of Service Benefits – you must know)-UAE

Ministry of Labour Call Centre 800 665 PAYMENT OF GRATUITY What is the employee entitled to on the termination of his employment contract? On the termination of the employment contract, an employee is entitled to the following: 1. A notice period, or any amount due in lieu of the notice period in the case of an unlimited contract. 2. In the case of an unlimited contract, compensation for unreasonable dismissal if the contract was terminated by the employer for unreasonable cause. 3. In the case of a limited contract, compensation equivalent to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Any nationalities. Procedure and Fees

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate – New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. – All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required. – You…

Read More