Featured OFW story 

My OFW friend

All here life I have been helping my family at the farm, especially during the harvest season. But as I grew older, I started to strive for independence, so I decided to become a working student in Manila. During that time I stayed with some other relatives and helped them with the household chores and babysitting, while pursuing my studies. It was hard and challenging, because I hardly had any time for myself, but I was determined to achieve my goals. I have I always felt there was something missing…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

Visas in UAE

There are several different types of visas available. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expatriates.  Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai Dh350 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh650 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai Dh750 For Single Entry (Including Health Insurance) Dh2100 For Multiple Entry  Typing charge extra Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah Dh250 For Normal Application  Dh350 For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah Dh600 For Normal Application  Dh700 For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra) Individuals only can apply for 3 months visit visa for…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa Requirements and Application Process

The Visit Visa is applicable to tourists, who intend to spend more than 14 days in the UAE, and those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visit. It requires the sponsorship of UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the country. Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by residents (sponsors) with monthly salary of minimum Dh.4000 to Dh.5000, while sponsoring other relatives may require a minimum monthly salary of Dh.6000 to Dh.7000, while minimum salary of Dh.10,000 is…

Read More
Advice and help 

PH Embassy urges Filipinos to renew passport early

DUBAI – An official from the Philippine Embassy in Abu Dhabi urged Filipinos currently residing in the emirates to renew their passports as early as six months prior to its expiration, noting that not all applicants with pressing issue will be addressed immediately. “Tayo po sana ay mag-renew ng passport ng mas maaga. Hindi po kapag kayo ay mag-renew ng visa or kapag paso na ang passport,” Vice Consul Rowena Daquipil wrote on her Facebook post on Monday, October 11. She also wrote that there are more than 200,000 Filipinos living…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

UAE Visit Visa New Rule 2017 –Do not exit to renew your Visa

UAE visit Visa New Rule states that those who are in visit no need to exit country, to change their visa from visit to employment or resident visa. Rule revealed by UAE ministry of interiors on January 2016. Because of old rule, who got new job, they will go to Other country like Oman or Iran or home country to change visa. Dr Rashid Sultan Al Khadar, spokesman for the Naturalization, Residency and Ports department at the Ministry of the Interior, said that under resolution 377 of 2014, visa-holders of…

Read More
News 

PH passport validity may extend to 10 years

Manila: The House of Representatives is likely to enact a measure seeking to increase the validity period of the passport to 10 years for adults and five years for minors. This came after a technical working group of the House committee on foreign affairs, chaired by Deputy Speaker and Pampanga Rep. Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo, finished consolidating 22 bills that would amend Republic Act 8239, or the “Philippine Passport Law,” prolonging to five years the validity of passports of minors, aged zero to 17 years old, reported The Standard. For passports of…

Read More
Advice and help Job News UAE Laws Visa 

Your Gratuity (End of Service Benefits – you must know)-UAE

Ministry of Labour Call Centre 800 665 PAYMENT OF GRATUITY What is the employee entitled to on the termination of his employment contract? On the termination of the employment contract, an employee is entitled to the following: 1. A notice period, or any amount due in lieu of the notice period in the case of an unlimited contract. 2. In the case of an unlimited contract, compensation for unreasonable dismissal if the contract was terminated by the employer for unreasonable cause. 3. In the case of a limited contract, compensation equivalent to…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Any nationalities. Procedure and Fees

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa – Wife & Children)-Dubai Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate – New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office. – All charges, including Deposits, Guarantees, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required. – You…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

New visa process in Dubai explained

Approved typing centres will have Amer logo which qualifies them to handle new UAE Vision system for visa transactions. Residents need to look for the Amer logo when visiting typing centres for visa-related transactions. The Amer logo will be a clear indication that the typing centre is approved by the authorities, a General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) official said on Monday.   With the unveiling of the UAE Vision system last week, residents are no longer required to visit the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs…

Read More
Advice and help News UAE Laws 

No touch! Are you too expressive?

Filipinos are usually a personable, expressive bunch, especially with their special someone. But is this allowed in the UAE? The Filipino Times looks into what the law says and what is not allowed DUBAI: Joey and Amanda (not their real names) thought they were being romantic by subtly fondling each other, when men, apparently operatives of the police’s Criminal Investigation Department (CID), apprehended them. Eventually, they were wed to make it legal. Eddie and Nancy were in a restaurant, enjoying intimate moments and expressing affection when their Emirates ID were confiscated….

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Employment Visa Expenses and Procedures

Employment Visa-UAE Employment Visa Expense and Procedures   DESCRIPTION AMOUNT in AED NOTE E-QUOTA APPLICATION 253 Typing charge extra. Typing at Tas’heel Centre Type Offer Letter from Tas’heel Centre and get signature and Thump Impression from the Proposed Employee. If the employee is out of UAE, mail the letter and get scanned copy of signature page. 53 Documents Required: Passport copy of employee, Photo, Profession, Salary Details and Original Signature Card of the Authorized Signatory, Trade License and Labour Establishment Card Copy. WORK PERMIT APPLICATION 53 Documents Required: Offer Letter with Company…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Fines (Visa, Labour Card, OHC, Vehicle Registration, Emirates ID) in Dubai

NOTE: In Dubai, If you are canceling employment visa after the grace period, you will have to show air ticket and pay Dh190 for out pass at the Immigration Department. Then you should exit within one week and enter on new visa if you have got new visa. There are 29days grace period from the date of visa expiry. • If you are overstayed after canceling the previous visa or overstayed on visit/tourist visa, you must exit to Oman / Kish or home country and enter on new visa. Status change is not allowed for overstayed people. There are 29 days grace period…

Read More
Advice and help Visa 

Procedures of changing employment visa and family visa without exit-Dubai

How can I change my own visa and dependents visa without exit the country? You can either hold your dependents’ visa or cancel and apply for new visa. CHANGING EMPLOYMENT VISA FROM DUBAI MAINLAND TO MAINLAND • If you are changing visa from Dubai mainland to mainland company, you can follow below mentioned steps: STEPS TO FOLLOW • Cancel your dependents visa first from Immigration. They can stay here 29 days after cancellation without fine if the present visa is not expired at the time of cancellation • Now your present company can cancel your own visa and let your new…

Read More
Advice and help UAE Laws 

What is Skill Level 1, 2, 3 in MOL UAE Labour Law?

Skill Level 1, 2, 3 (explanation) MOL has released the new Labour Law Resolutions starting 2016. One of the things that is covered there is exemption of Labour Ban for Skill Levels 1, 2 and 3? In this post I will clear the air around the Skill Level 1, 2, 3. Skill Level 1 (First Skill Level): These are the individuals who have a Bachelor’s degree (University Degree) or higher qualification; in short these are professionals. As per the new labour law resolution 765, employees belonging to this profession, will not face labour ban when…

Read More
UAE Laws Visa 

How to get your Labour Contract copy through MOL website?

Obtain your Labour Contract copy online (MOL UAE) With updates to MOL(Ministry of Labour) processes, there have been certain slight changes to how you can get your Labour Contract Online on MOL UAE website. I have previously written on how to check you labour contract online through MOL website.  This article is an update to the original article. MOL has also made it possible to check your labour contract information through a smartphone app. Step by step guide to checking your Labour Contract Online on MOL website(image tutorial) Below I will provide you…

Read More